Some things about me…

I got this from Grace of Sandier Pastures, the lone person urging me to blog, thinking that this piece is the perfect one to start, so here I am now trying my luck.

1. Were you named after anyone?     Not anyone but from the word Love…because I was born on the 14th of February. Lucky me I was not named Valentina (lol).

2. When was the last time you cried?      Last June 20 after knowing that a friend from college died 4 days after giving birth and a friend’s son died 3 days after birth due to congenital heart problem. So sad.

3. Do you like your handwriting?    When I am not in a rush, yes!

4. What is your favorite lunch meat?     Anything will do…

5. Do you have kids?    I have 3, two boys and 1 girl.

6. If you were another person, would you be friends with you?    Of course I will!

7. Do you use sarcasm a lot?    Nah! I don’t want to hurt others as much as I don’t want others to hurt me.

8. Do you still have your tonsils?    Still in the place where it should be.

9. Would you bungee jump?     Maybe not maybe yes…depends in my mood. I have fear on heights.

10. What is your favorite cereal?      Koko Crunch! My kids love it too!

11. Do you untie your shoes when u take them  off?      Nope, I wear sandals!

12. Do you think you are strong?     I am! Physically and emotionally because God is with me.

13. What is your favorite ice cream?      Anything with chocolate on it. And yes with almonds too.

14. What is the first thing you notice about people?     Their smile.

15. Red or pink?     Pink…though I was born on the month and day where lots of people wear red, sorry but I hate red.

16. What is the least favorite thing about yourself?     Huhuhu, my weight.

17. Who do you miss the most?     My son…i really miss his hugs and kisses.

18. What color pants and shoes are you wearing?     Brown shorts and bedroom slippers.

19. What was the last thing you ate?     My pau…I am proud to say that i have made it myself.

20. What are you listening to right now?     Christian songs and two snoring kids.

21. If you were a crayon, what color would you be?     Baby blue

22. Favorite smells?     My children and the sweat of my hubby. Weird, but i really like the smell of it.

23. Who was the last person you talked to on the phone?     My dear hubby, telling he can’t come home early, lots of works to be done so need to overtime.

24. Favorite sport to watch?     Love to watch basketball and cheer to the max!

25. Hair color[s]?    Pure color

26. Eye color?    Brown

27. Do you wear contacts?    No.

28. Favorite food?    Anything can but probably not a curry flavor…i hate the smell.

29. Scary movies or happy endings?  Happy endings though i would go also for scary movies.

30. Last movie you watched?   Spiderman II, i was still pregnant that time with my second child…meaning i haven’t watch movies for almost three years.

31. What color shirt are you wearing?     White with Batman print…free from Globe Telecom.

32. Summer or winter?     I would love to experience winter.

33. Hugs or kisses?      I love both from my love and my kids!

34. Favorite dessert?    Cakes

35. What book are you reading now?    Now? I am learning Visual Basic that’s why I am reading “Visual Basic III”.

36. What is on your mouse pad?    Don’t have one.

37. What did you watch on T.V. last night?     Not TV but DVD, Barney and Open Season (again and again)

38. Favorite sound[s]?     Laughter of my children.

39. Rolling Stones or Beatles?     Beatles, I love their songs.

40. What is the farthest you have been from home?     Malaysia

41. Do you have a special talent?     I have lots of talent, don’t know which one is special! hahaha

42. Where were you born?     Panabo, Davao del Norte, Philippines

Big thanks to Grace, your blog inspires me a lot.

Advertisements

7 Responses so far »

  1. 1

    desai said,

    Hi Bing…CONGRATULATIONS! a good start
    sa sunod na sab ang uban ha coz i know i’ll be reading a lot of your blog…tc

  2. 2

    bingkat said,

    Thank you Sai…hope di kapuyon akong utok ug eninglish…hahaha.

  3. 3

    zamejias said,

    good! mka comment napod ko sa imoha..heheh

  4. 4

    Lenore said,

    yeah cous, that’s the way to do it. can’t keep all your creative energy locked up inside or you might burst. writing is really a joy, helps us see a broader perspective on things, doesn’t it? sometimes only after we write something that we discover things about our own person. happy blogging…mwah!

  5. 5

    G said,

    Hi Bing! This is indeed a good start! BTW, I love your handwriting as I remembered it. Happy blogging and rock on!

  6. 6

    bing said,

    Thanks a lot guys…

    zam:
    looking forward for that…

    Lenore:
    hello cuz, yeah you’re right, whatever is on your mind, release it…

    Grace:
    I got the courage from you…my handwriting changed a lot…blame it on the keyboard.

  7. 7

    homestyleliving2 said,

    Hello bing! 🙂

    Can I link you up with my blogsite?… We have a common denominator- it was grace who also encouraged me to start my own blog after frequenting her site. We were good good friends way back in high school.

    Yeah…i know you and we have met before…during college days.


Comment RSS · TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: